2019-2020 CONTEST INFORMATION

Theme: Embracing Differences & Encouraging Uniqueness

The Atlantic Institute hosted their Tenth Annual Art and Essay Awards Ceremony on Saturday, June 6, 2020 on zoom. Over 60 awards were given ranging from gift cards to Chicago Trips.

The first place winners got to share either their motivation behind their artwork or read their essays out loud to the entire audience. The first through third place winners in each category all won a trip to Chicago next year, as well as their teachers. The Most "Liked" Art Award was given to the student who received the most likes on Facebook where all the Artwork pictures were posted for a couple of weeks and put out to the public to vote on. All the winning artwork and Essays are availabe to look at atlanticinstitutesc.org

The Atlantic Institute would once again like to congratulate all of the Art and Essay Winners! All of you did outstanding work. It was a joy to see everyone come together to celebrate your creative talents.

ART CONTEST WINNERS
MIDDLE SCHOOLSHIGH SCHOOLS
1st PLACE - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 10<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Ashlyn Navis
Powdersville Middle School | Thomas Addison
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 10<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Samantha Driskell
Goose Creek High School | Kirstein Kelly
2nd PLACE - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 10<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Caitlin James
Powdersville Middle School | Thomas Addison
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 10<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Morgan O'Neal
Ashley Ridge High School | Catherine Ellis
3rd PLACE - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 10<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Veronique Smith
Blythewood Middle School | Jessica Atkins
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 10<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Trinity McCurrey
Ashley Ridge High Schooll | Catherine Ellis
Most Liked Art - $50 Gift Card
<span style='font-size:20px'><b>SCDF - 10<sup>th</sup> Annual Art & Essay Contest</b></span>
Temple Dunlap
Powdersville Middle School | Thomas Addison
4th PLACE - $25 Gift Card
Lucas Nichter
Powdersville Middle School | Thomas Addison
Amber Enriquez
Homeschool Academy | Melody Camacho
5th PLACE - $25 Gift Card
Jada Walton
Blythewood Middle School | Jessica Atkins
Paula Malloy
Ashley Ridge High School | Catherine Ellis
HONORABLE MENTIONS - $25 Gift Card
Adeline Martin-Lauzer
Rollings Middle School of the Arts | Elise Stuck
Anna Berry
Powdersville Middle School | Thomas Addison
Ella Zelasko
Powdersville Middle School | Thomas Addison
Takira Covington
Berea Middle School | Dianna Painter
Kayla Sellers
Aynor Middle School | Wesley Walker
Madison Whitlock
Oakbrook Preparatory School | Erin Biggar
Brianna Burgess
Ashley Ridge High School | Catherine Ellis
Abigail Quinn
Ashley Ridge High School | Catherine Ellis
Natalia Niederheitmann
Ashley Ridge High School | Catherine Ellis
Quasean Vereen
Socastee High School | Kelley French
1st PLACE TEACHER - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
Thomas Addison
Powdersville Middle School
Kirstein Kelly
Goose Creek High School
2nd PLACE TEACHER - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
Thomas Addison
Powdersville Middle School
Catherine Ellis
Ashley Ridge High School
3rd PLACE TEACHER - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
Jessica Atkins
Blythewood Middle School
Catherine Ellis
Ashley Ridge High School

ESSAY CONTEST WINNERS
MIDDLE SCHOOLSHIGH SCHOOLS
1st PLACE - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
Cole Lawson
Boiling Springs Middle School | Victoria Powell
Vanessa Palisin
Socastee High School | Cynthia Lehr
2nd PLACE - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
Emma Imhoff
Oakbrook Preparatory School | Karen Huminski
Madison Rast
Summerville High School | Jennifer Plane
3rd PLACE - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
Christopher Thompson
Oakbrook Preparatory School | Karen Huminski
Dorian Veliky
Socastee High School | Cynthia Lehr
4th PLACE - $25 Gift Card
Kathryn Asper
Oakbrook Preparatory School | Karen Huminski
Ese - Oghene- Oniovotevwo Agbatutu
Spring Valley High School | Michelle Wyatt
5th PLACE - $25 Gift Card
Jacob Herbert
Boiling Springs Middle School | Anita Ledford
Lane Westerlund
Socastee High School | Cynthia Lehr
HONORABLE MENTIONS - $25 Gift Card
Lyudmyla Krokhmal
Boiling Springs Middle School | Kim Wells
Dahsha Yevsin
Boiling Springs Middle School | Kim Wells
Jake Moore
Oakbrook Preparatory School | Karen Huminski
Taylor Hicks
Boiling Springs Middle School | Anita Ledford
Lawson Miller
Oakbrook Preparatory School | Karen Huminski
Leah Portillo
Walhalla High School | Darlene Littlefield
Sarah Martin
Landrum High School | Scarlett Pack
Addison Ball
Walhalla High School | Darlene Littlefield
Zi'Yonna Guider
Ridge View High School | Nicole Walker
Jada Broome
Ridge View High School | Nicole Walker
1st PLACE TEACHER - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
Victoria Powell
Boiling Springs Middle School
Cynthia Lehr
Socastee High School
2nd PLACE TEACHER - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
Karen Huminski
Oakbrook Preparatory School
Jennifer Plane
Summerville High School
3rd PLACE TEACHER - TRIP to CHICAGO & $25 Gift Card
Karen Huminski
Oakbrook Preparatory School
Cynthia Lehr
Socastee High School












Copyright @ 2005-2020 | South Carolina Dialogue Foundation | 12 Davis Keats Dr Greenville SC 29607 | (864) 735 8608 | info@scdialogue.org